New Westminster beer company wins national award for Deep Thoughts

A New Westminster brewery was a big winner in the annual Canadian Beer Awards, with another local company being recognized as well.

Another Beer Company, which is located in Sapperton, took gold in the category of Amercian-style imperial India pale ale for its Deep Thoughts triple IPA.

New West’s Steel & Oak Brewing Co. took silver in the session India pale ale category for its Beep Beep creation.

Overall, B.C. breweries took home the most medals of any province at the 2020 Canadian Beer Awards Saturday night, winning 43 medals, including 11 golds.

Particularly golden was Golden B.C.’s Whitetooth Brewing, which took home five medals — the most of any brewery in the country — including three golds for its Directissima Dubbel (Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel), Sickbird Northwest Pale Ale (North American Style Pale Ale) and Icefields Belgian-Inspired Pale Ale (American Belgo-Style Ale).

Whitetooth was one of many small-town B.C. breweries to pick up medals, proving that there’s great beer being brewed in every corner of the province. Medal winners also included Cranbrook’s Fisher Peak Brewing, Sooke Brewing Co., Whistler’s Coast Mountain Brewing and Whistler Brewing, Salt Spring Island Ales, Comox’s Ace Brewing and Gibson’s Tapworks Brewing Co.

Another big winner was East Vancouver’s Strange Fellows Brewing, which picked up three medals, including golds for Jongleur (Wheat Beer – Belgian Style) and Hedgerow (American Style Brett Beer).

Alberta took home the most gold medals of any province, with 17, as well as Brewery of the Year honours for Calgary’s Common Crown Brewing. Glutenberg Red by Quebec gluten-free brewery Glutenberg won for Beer of the Year.

The 2020 Canadian Beer Awards and Conference were originally scheduled to take part in Victoria this year, but all in-person events were cancelled due to COVID-19 restrictions.

Here’s the full list of medal winners:

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

  • BRONZE: Pixel Pils | Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Bohemian Style Pilsner | Flora Hall Brewing | Ontario
  • GOLD: Kinabik Pilsner | Snake Lake Brewing Company | Alberta

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

  • BRONZE: Ladder Run Amber Lager | Thornbury Village Craft Brewery | Ontario
  • SILVER: Fahr Copper | Brauerei Fahr | Alberta
  • GOLD: Fahr Munich | Brauerei Fahr | Alberta

Bock – Traditional German Style

  • BRONZE: Bringing Sexy Bock | Garrison Brewing Company | Nova Scotia
  • SILVER: BEER 101 BOCK | Niagara College Teaching Brewery | Ontario
  • GOLD: Elevator Dopplebock | Hell’s Basement Brewery Inc. | Alberta

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

  • BRONZE: POTTS PILSNER | Moon Under Water Brewery | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Hazy Blonde | Old Flame Brewing Company | Ontario
  • GOLD: Rockwell Pilsner | The Collingwood Brewery | Ontario

German Style Kolsch

  • BRONZE: Köl Story Bro Kölsch | Brewhall Beer Co. | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Lighthorse Lagered Ale | Bogside Brewing | Prince Edward Island
  • GOLD: Rhine Stone Cowboy Kolsch Style Ale | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

  • BRONZE: SNOangel | SNO Microbrasserie | Québec
  • SILVER: Farmer’s Tan Belgian White | Brewsters Brewing Company | Alberta
  • GOLD: Jongleur | Strange Fellows Brewing | British Columbia

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

  • BRONZE: Fahr Hefe | Brauerei Fahr | Alberta
  • SILVER: Wheat Kings County | Bogside Brewing | Prince Edward Island
  • GOLD: Beautiful Aurelia | Foundry Brewing Inc | Ontario

Baltic Porter

  • BRONZE: Vistula | Altitude Beer Inc | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Baltistar Galactiporter | Bent Stick Brewing Co. | Alberta
  • GOLD: Two Rivers Baltic Porter | Tatamagouche Brewing Company | Nova Scotia

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

  • BRONZE: Gros mollet | Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean | Québec
  • SILVER: Mic Drop | Inner City Brewing | Alberta
  • GOLD: Directissima Dubbel | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

Belgian-Style Tripel

  • BRONZE: Trepanation Tripel | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Soap Box Preacher | Inner City Brewing | Alberta
  • GOLD: HAMMER OF THE DAWN | Indie Alehouse | Ontario

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale / Pale Ale

  • BRONZE: Burnabarian | Dageraad Brewing | British Columbia
  • SILVER: La Tenace Belgian Single | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Marigold | Clifford Brewing Company | Ontario

Belgian-Style Strong Ale Pale / Dark / Specialty

  • BRONZE: Belgian Blond | Sooke Brewing Co. | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Mons d’abbaye Blonde | Belgh Brasse | Québec
  • GOLD: Cousin Eddie’s | Cassel Brewery | Ontario

French and Belgian Style Saison

  • BRONZE: 18 Juillet 1853 | Siboire | Québec
  • SILVER: La petite duchesse | Little Beasts Brewing Company | Ontario
  • GOLD: Saison du Djâbe | Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault | New Brunswick

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

  • BRONZE: Funk et Furie | Avant-Garde artisans brasseurs | Québec
  • SILVER: Square One | Tatamagouche Brewing Company | Nova Scotia
  • GOLD: Name TBD | Royal City Brewing Co. | Ontario

German-Style Sour Ale  Berliner-Style Weisse or Gose

  • BRONZE: Saltwater Cowboy Gose | Tatamagouche Brewing Company | Nova Scotia
  • SILVER: Limoilou Beach | Microbrasserie La Souche | Québec
  • GOLD: Cool As | Cabin Brewing Company | Alberta

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

  • BRONZE: Profondo Rosso | Parallel 49 Brewing Company | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Mueuze | Meuse Brewing Company Inc. | Ontario
  • GOLD: Pic-Barrique (2020) | Microbrasserie Le Prospecteur | Québec

Porter

  • BRONZE: STEADFAST | Tooth and Nail Brewing Company | Ontario
  • SILVER: Old Man Winter Porter | Ribstone Creek Brewery | Alberta
  • GOLD: Brick and Mortar Porter | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta

Brown Ale

  • BRONZE: Woodnutt Brown Ale | Coast Mountain Brewing | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Brown ale de seigle | Microbrasserie Pit Caribou | Québec
  • GOLD: Coppersmith Brown Ale | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

Scotch Ale

  • BRONZE: Rob Roy Scotch Ale | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario
  • SILVER: Hellroaring Scottish ale | Fisher Peak Brewing Company | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Andys Wee Heavy | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

English Style Pale Ale

  • BRONZE: Free Range Country Ale | Farm Country Brewing | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Honey Hop Pale Ale | Longwood Brewery | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Steam Whistle Pale Ale | Steam Whistle Brewing | Ontario

English Bitters

  • BRONZE: Iconic Bitter | Warehouse Brewing Company | Saskatchewan
  • SILVER: Gros Pin | Microbrasserie La Souche | Québec
  • GOLD: Best | Henderson Brewing Co. | Ontario

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

  • BRONZE: Chocolate Milk Stout | Wellington Brewery | Ontario
  • SILVER: Easy Stout | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario
  • GOLD: Stout Milkshake | Vox Populi | Québec

Oatmeal Stout

  • BRONZE: Collectively Smashed | Inner City Brewing | Alberta
  • SILVER: Blackmail | Strange Fellows Brewing | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Gentlemen’s Stout | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta

Dry Stout

  • BRONZE: Woodhouse Stout beer | Woodhouse Brewing | Ontario
  • SILVER: Davy Jones Nitro | Corsaire Microbrasserie | Québec
  • GOLD: Angus Stout | 9 Mile Legacy Brewing Co. | Saskatchewan

Imperial Stout

  • BRONZE: Tempest | Amsterdam Brewing Company | Ontario
  • SILVER: Imperial Oatmeal Stout | Barnside Brewing Co. | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Liquid Lullaby Imperial Stout | Town Square Brewing | Alberta

English Style India Pale Ale

  • BRONZE: La Bittt à Tibi IPA | Belgh Brasse | Québec
  • SILVER: Geronimo IPA | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario
  • GOLD: Englishish IPA | District Brewing Co | Saskatchewan

North American Style Lager

  • BRONZE: Red Racer Lager | Red Racer | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Twin City | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta
  • GOLD: Crispy Buoy | Tapworks Brewing Company | British Columbia

North American Style Premium Lager

  • BRONZE: Craft Lager – Canadian Style Lager | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta
  • SILVER: Beach Chair Lager | PEI Brewing Company | Prince Edward Island
  • GOLD: Blonde | Old Flame Brewing Company | Ontario

North American Style Amber Lager

  • BRONZE: Pond Surfer California Common | Town Square Brewing | Alberta
  • SILVER: SNOfox | SNO Microbrasserie | Québec
  • GOLD: The Wobbly Code | Electric Bicycle Brewing | British Columbia

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

  • BRONZE: Cracked Canoe | Moosehead Breweries | New Brunswick
  • SILVER: Light Eh! Lager | Kingsville Brewing Company | Ontario
  • GOLD: Death Wave Lager | Sea Change Brewing Co. | Alberta

Cream Ale

  • BRONZE: Roger That | Overflow Brewing Company | Ontario
  • SILVER: Cream Ale | Anderson Craft Ales | Ontario
  • GOLD: The Specialist | Tire Shack Brewing Co. | New Brunswick

North American Style –  Amber / Red Ale

  • BRONZE: Round Trip Amber Ale | Red Truck Beer Company | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Rodeo Red Ale | Big Ridge Brewing | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Varsity Hall Red Ale | Snake Lake Brewing Company | Alberta

North American Style – Blonde or Golden Ale

  • BRONZE: Nokomis Golden Ale | Nokomis Craft Ales | Saskatchewan
  • SILVER: La Libertine | La Voie Maltée | Québec
  • GOLD: Belmont Village | Red Circle Brewing Co. | Ontario

American Style Black Ale

  • BRONZE: Snake Island Cascadian Dark Ale | White Sails Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Cascadian Dark Ale | Blindman Brewing | Alberta
  • GOLD: Black Rock | Stack Brewing | Ontario

North American Style Pale Ale

  • BRONZE: Method West Coast Pale Ale | Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Uncle Leo’s Sunburst | Uncle Leo’s Brewery | Nova Scotia
  • GOLD: Sickbird Northwest Pale Ale | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

Wheat Beer – North American Style

  • BRONZE: Smooth Sail Summer Ale | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario
  • SILVER: Grasshopper Wheat Ale | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta
  • GOLD: Ploughman Wheat Ale | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

American Style India Pale Ale

  • BRONZE: La Racoleuse | La Voie Maltée | Québec
  • SILVER: Jet Fuel IPA | Ace Brewing Company | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Filthy Dirty | Parallel 49 Brewing Company | British Columbia

New England Style India Pale Ale

  • BRONZE: Ring Pop | Eighty-Eight Brewing Company | Alberta
  • SILVER: Creature Feature | Good Robot Brewing | Nova Scotia
  • GOLD: Presta | Siboire | Québec

Session India Pale Ale

  • BRONZE: White IPA | Pile O’ Bones Brewing | Saskatchewan
  • SILVER: Beep Beep | Steel & Oak Brewing Co. | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Glitter Bomb Hazy Pale Ale | Phillips Brewing & Malting Co. | British Columbia

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

  • BRONZE: Faces Double IPA | Wellington Brewery | Ontario
  • SILVER: Parkman Ave | Copper Bottom Brewing | Prince Edward Island
  • GOLD: Deep Thoughts | Triple IPA | Another Beer Company | British Columbia

American Belgo-Style Ale

  • BRONZE: Jordan Harbour Belgian Pale Ale | Bench Brewing Company | Ontario
  • SILVER: Bootsy | House of Funk Brewing | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Icefields Belgian-Inspired Pale Ale | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

American Style Brett Beer

  • BRONZE: Mr Natural | brassneck | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Tropicale IPA | Brasserie Dunham | Québec
  • GOLD: Hedgerow | Strange Fellows Brewing | British Columbia

American Style Sour Ale

  • BRONZE: Hawk Tail Lemon Kveik Sour | Hawk Tail Brewery | Alberta
  • SILVER: Goses and Goblins | Analog Brewing Company | Alberta
  • GOLD: Super Fusion | The Establishment Brewing Company | Alberta

Special Honey / Maple Lager or Ale

  • BRONZE: Bear Paw Honey Lager | Whistler Brewing Company | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Honey Brown – Amber Lager | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta
  • GOLD: Rousse à l’érable | Ferme Brasserie Schoune | Québec

Fruit / Fruit Wheat / Field / Pumpkin Beer

  • BRONZE: Dwarf Sour Cherry Saison | Blindman Brewing | Alberta
  • SILVER: Creamsicle Ale | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta
  • GOLD: La Classic Rosé | Brasseux d’la Cote | New Brunswick

Gluten Free Beer

  • BRONZE: Glutenberg Gose | Glutenberg | Québec
  • SILVER: Forager Gluten Free Lager | Whistler Brewing Company | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Glutenberg Red | Glutenberg | Québec

Session Ale

  • BRONZE: Setting Day | PEI Brewing Company | Prince Edward Island
  • SILVER: Azacca Session IPA | Propeller Brewing Company | Nova Scotia
  • GOLD: Abbey Lane English Mild | Ribstone Creek Brewery | Alberta

Experimental Beer

  • BRONZE: Lawyers Guns & Honey | Bent Stick Brewing Co. | Alberta
  • SILVER: Red Racer Street Legal IPA | Red Racer | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Moosehead Shaker Tropical Pina Colada | Moosehead Breweries | New Brunswick

Herb and Spice Beer

  • BRONZE: Fireside | Salt Spring Island Ales Brewery | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Nightwatch Coffee Lager | Lighthouse Brewing Company | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Aki No Seishin | Ippon | Québec

Smoked Beer

  • BRONZE: Das Winter Projekt | Frampton Brasse | Québec
  • SILVER: Moosehead Small Batch Rauchbier | Moosehead Breweries | New Brunswick
  • GOLD: Prairie Fire Rauchbier | Town Square Brewing | Alberta

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English Style / American Style

  • BRONZE: BarleyWine édition 2019 | Ferme Brasserie Schoune | Québec
  • SILVER: Perepllut Barley Wine | Blindman Brewing | Alberta
  • GOLD: Barrel Aged Ape Index Barley Wine | The OT Brewing Company | Alberta

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Pale to Amber / Dark

  • BRONZE: Four Barrels | Red Circle Brewing Co. | Ontario
  • SILVER: Entropy Series No. 12 – Old Bretts | Dageraad Brewing | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout | Russell Brewing Company | British Columbia

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

  • BRONZE: Aki No Seishin- Imperial | Ippon | Québec
  • SILVER: BBA Triple Stout | Longwood Brewery | British Columbia
  • GOLD: Tempestarii Sour Cherry Saison | Low Life Barrelhouse | Manitoba

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

  • BRONZE: FOUR Barrel-Aged Golden Sour w/ Plum & Lingonberry | Foamers’ Folly Brewing | British Columbia
  • SILVER: Uncertainty Principle No. 6 | Nickel Brook Brewing Company | Ontario
  • GOLD: Abricotine | Microbrasserie La Souche | Québec

Flavoured Stout / Porter

  • BRONZE: Hazelnut Coffee Stout | Publican House Brewery | Ontario
  • SILVER: Birds of a Feather | Little Beasts Brewing Company | Ontario
  • GOLD: UVB-76 Maksim | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

BEER OF THE YEAR
Glutenberg Red | Glutenberg | Québec

BREWERY OF THE YEAR
Common Crown Brewing Co | Alberta

  • With files from Rob Mangelsdorf, The Growler

 

 

© New West Record

Popular Real Estate

Popular News