Latest on the air quality advisory

The skies seem a little clearer but the regional district is continuing its fine particulate matter advisory that has been in effect since Sept. 8 for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District due to wildfire smoke from outside the region.

Wildfire smoke from fires in Washington and Oregon continues to persist in the region.

article continues below

Metro says air quality has improved slightly overnight but ground-level smoke still remains and is expected to remain through the week.

A weather system forecast for Friday may bring further improvements in air quality through the weekend.

Localized smoke concentrations may vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as wildfire behaviour changes.

A timber wharf fire in New Westminster continues to burn producing considerable local smoke.

Read Related Topics

© Vancouver Courier

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Vancouver Courier welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus

Popular Vancouver Courier

Sign Up For Our e-Newsletter!
Find the Vancouver Courier Newspaper